The objective of this project is to support Akhaltsikhe, Batumi, Kutaisi, Dedoplistskaro, and Dusheti Municipalities in the elaboration of the FY2021 Program Based Budget Package in compliance with the revised program budget development methodology. The project includes undertake and complete the following key tasks for each municipality:
• Facilitate the establishment of a working group for FY2021 Program Based Budget Package elaboration;
• Hold a series of meetings and discussions with municipalities;
• Provide training and/or coaching to the staff of Municipalities to develop Budget Request and prepare a draft Budget together with the following annexes;
• Facilitate finalization of FY2021 programs, subprograms, and performance indicators;
• Assist Municipalities in planning and facilitation of a series of public meetings with citizens and broader groups of stakeholders;
• Provide coaching and assistance to the Municipal staff in the development of Annual Execution Report of FY2020 Budget;
• Assists Municipalities to prepare the table of the content and body of their respective Citizen’s Guide for FY2021 local budget;
Start date:
End date:
USAID, Good Governance Initiative (GGI)
Service recepient: